33rd ANNUAL DRAFT HORSE CLASSIC AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Awards for the 33rd annual Draft Horse Classic, held September 19 – 22 at the Nevada County Fairgrounds in Grass Valley, have been announced. Larry Honsberger of Elmore, Ohio judged the Draft Horse classes, which took place during the six performances over the four-day event. Almost 40 draft horse exhibitors – traveling from California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia – competed at the show for more than $35,000 in premium awards.

The winner of the Ultimate Hitch Award was Unhitched Ranch of Colton, CA. Audrey Popoff, also of Unhitched Ranch, won the Susan Parnell High Point Award.

The Teamster of the Year Award, as well as the Top Hand Ranch Teamster Award, was presented to Susan McCarty of Live Oak Belgians, based in Upper Lake, CA. Josh Albrecht won the Youth of the Show award.

The Best of Show winner at Art at the Classic, which featured almost 50 artists, was Katherine Plumer of Wilton, CA for her colored pencil art titled “Rosebud.” The People’s Choice award also went to Katherine.

The winner in the 2019 Edward Martin Perpetual Horseshoeing Competition was Darby Holden.

At the Harvest Fair, more than 700 items were entered, including scarecrows, arts and crafts, fresh fruits and vegetables, produce characters, jellies and jams, and baked goods. People’s Choice winners include Jim Drew in the Baked Foods Division, Kristi Bashor for Preserved Foods, Katie Savage for Youth/Teen Arts and Crafts, Joan Fowle for Artistic Flowers and Garden, Jon Robinson for Scarecrows, Justin Larsen for Arts & Crafts by People with Special Needs, and Lyn Muth for Nevada County Grown.

A complete list of 2019 Draft Horse Classic awards, as well as all the Harvest Fair winners, is on the Nevada County Fairgrounds website at NevadaCountyFair.com.

The 2020 Draft Horse Classic is scheduled for September 17 – 20, 2020. Tickets will go on sale May 1, 2020. Visit NevadaCountyFair.com for more information.


SPECIAL AWARDS
Ultimate Hitch Award
Unhitched Ranch, Colton, CA
Susan Parnell High Point Award
Audrey Popoff, Unhitched Ranch, Colton, CA
Teamster of the Year
Susan McCarty, Live Oak Belgians, Upper Lake, CA
Top Hand Ranch Teamster Award
Susan McCarty, Live Oak Belgians, Upper Lake, CA
Youth of the Show Award
Josh Albrecht


2019 Art at the Classic Winners
BEST OF SHOW
“ROSEBUD”
Katherine Plumer
OIL
1. Mellow Yellow, Yvonne Bonacci
2. Almost Ready, Nancy Rynes
3. Gary’s Team, Jeri Ireland
Honorable Mention: Trust, Valerie Wolf
Honorable Mention: Cool Drink at Daylight, Tamora Magdalina
Honorable Mention: Corazon Espanol, Nancy Rynes
ACRYLIC
1. Safety in Numbers, Yvonne Bonacci
2. Audacious, Shirley Isola
3. Faithful Abel, Cheryl Caldwell
WATERCOLOR
1. California Cowpony, Jessica Kong
2. Hold My Rootbeer, Elizabeth Hendrix
3. Montana Paints, Candy Paulson Anderson
PASTEL
1. Let Me at Em, Donna Dutra
2. Big Buddies, Yvonne Bonacci
3. Quitin’ Time, Sharon O’Quin
Honorable Mention: Hummin Along, Marianne Harris
Honorable Mention: Cedar’s Gaze, Marianne Harris